Hathidah Junction railway station


Hathidah Junction

Indian Railway Station

Location
Mokama, Patna, Bihar
 India

Coordinates
25°21′57″N 85°59′14″E / 25.36583°N 85.98722°E / 25.36583; 85.98722Coordinates: 25°21′57″N 85°59′14″E / 25.36583°N 85.98722°E / 25.36583; 85.98722

Elevation
50 metres (160 ft)

Line(s)
Howrah-Delhi main line

Platforms
3

Construction

Structure type
Standard (on ground station)

Other information

Status
Functioning

Station code
HTZ

Zone(s)
East Central Railway

Division(s)
Danapur Division

History

Electrified
proper lightning,fans

Previous names
East Indian Railway

Hathidah Junction station code HTZ, is a railway station in Danapur division of East Central Railway. Hathidah is connected to metropolitan areas of India, by the Delhi-Kolkata Main Line via Mugalsarai-Patna route. Hathidah is located in Mokama city in Patna district in the Indian state of Bihar. Due to its location on the Howrah-Patna-Mughalsarai main line many Patna, Barauni bound express trains coming from Howrah, Sealdah, Ranchi, Tatanagar stop here.

Contents

1 Facilities

1.1 Platforms

2 Trains
3 Nearest airports
4 References
5 External links

Facilities[edit]
The major facilities available are waiting rooms, computerized reservation facility and vehicle parking.[1] The vehicles are allowed to enter the station premises. The station also has STD/ISD/PCO telephone booth, toilets, tea stall and book stall.

[

v
t
e

]
Howrah–Delhi main line

Legend

km

0
New Delhi

Yamuna

Delhi-UP border

More information:

Kanpur-Delhi section

131
Aligarh Junction

210
Tundla Junction

301
Etawah Junction

441
Kanpur Central

More information:

Mughalsarai-Kanpur section

635
Allahabad Junction

to Howrah-Allahabad-Mumbai line

786
Mughalsarai Junction

to Howrah-Gaya-Delhi line

More information:

Patna-Mughalsarai section

UP-Bihar border

881
Buxar

950
Ara Junction

Son River

990
Da
한국야동